PDA

View Full Version : ermmm... I just moved a trench...



Joao Lima
27 Jul 06, 16:12
I just moved a ground mode unit in a trench, the result was that the trench moved with it... I'm using ES and the last patch, the scenario is 'King Sugar to Anybody!'

rahamy
27 Jul 06, 18:55
Please send me the game file (zipped) with details to Support@hpssims.com

FastPhil
27 Jul 06, 19:12
Hi,

Is fog of war on? What is visibility? What might have happened was you moved from trench to trench. You found trench in new hex and lost sight of it in old. Have had that happen many times. But then it could be a bug.

Mike Cox
27 Jul 06, 21:08
Phil is right. The bunkers and trenches are coded 'German' owned, since the Americans are holding a position in the West Wall. Reading the scenario description the Americans were a bit lost, so I assume that this is all intentional.

It is a bit disconcerting if you move the leader in 13,8 to the SW, the trench seems to follow, but it is as Phil describes. (looking at the scen editor)

Joao Lima
28 Jul 06, 03:22
I'll have a new look to it later today.

TheBigRedOne
28 Jul 06, 09:09
The way I play, I wish I could move a trench with me sometimes!

Joao Lima
29 Jul 06, 12:35
Phil is right. The bunkers and trenches are coded 'German' owned, since the Americans are holding a position in the West Wall. ...

Sorry for the false alarm, it seems that you guys are right.